The Southwestern University Pirates men's and women's track and field teams received United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) All-Academic Team honors, the USTFCCCA announced on Monday.
This year, there were 297 teams honored by the USTFCCCA for their academics. The Southwestern University men's team finished with a 3.28 GPA and the women's finished with a 3.10 GPA.
For more information, click here.
GENDER |
INSTITUTION |
GPA |
HEAD COACH |
|
MEN |
Allegheny College |
3.24 |
Justin Linzy |
|
MEN |
Amherst College |
3.55 |
Steve Rubin |
|
MEN |
Babson College |
3.16 |
Russ Brennen |
|
MEN |
Baldwin Wallace University |
3.14 |
Jordan Hill |
|
MEN |
Beloit College |
3.18 |
Brian Bliese |
|
MEN |
Bethel University (Minnesota) |
3.1 |
Andrew Rock |
|
MEN |
Brandeis University |
3.38 |
Sinead Evans |
|
MEN |
California Institute of Technology |
3.69 |
Ben Raphelson |
|
MEN |
Calvin College |
3.43 |
Bret Otte |
|
MEN |
Capital University |
3.18 |
Hannah Weiss |
|
MEN |
Carleton College |
3.48 |
Dave Ricks |
|
MEN |
Carnegie Mellon University |
3.42 |
Gary Aldrich |
|
MEN |
Carroll University (Wisconsin) |
3.29 |
Shawn Thielitz |
|
MEN |
Carthage College |
3.16 |
Josh Henry |
|
MEN |
Case Western Reserve University |
3.48 |
Eric Schmuhl |
|
MEN |
Catholic University of America |
3.42 |
Steve Rahn |
|
MEN |
Chapman University |
3.33 |
DeAndra'e Woods |
|
MEN |
University of Chicago |
3.51 |
Chris Cory Hall |
|
MEN |
Christopher Newport University |
3.11 |
Tyler Wingard |
|
MEN |
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges |
3.42 |
Glenn Stewart |
|
MEN |
U.S. Coast Guard Academy |
3.26 |
Ethan Brown |
|
MEN |
Colorado College |
3.51 |
Ted Castaneda |
|
MEN |
Concordia University Chicago |
3.21 |
Phil Kopinski |
|
MEN |
Concordia College, Moorhead |
3.3 |
Garrick Larson |
|
MEN |
Concordia University Wisconsin |
3.25 |
Russell De Lap |
|
MEN |
Connecticut College |
3.4 |
Luke Maher |
|
MEN |
Covenant College |
3.27 |
Katie Stanford |
|
MEN |
DePauw University |
3.35 |
Kori Stoffregen |
|
MEN |
Dickinson College |
3.37 |
Don Nichter |
|
MEN |
Earlham College |
3.23 |
Claire and Rob Hewitt |
|
MEN |
Elizabethtown College |
3.38 |
Brian Falk |
|
MEN |
Emory University |
3.48 |
Derek Nelson |
|
MEN |
Fontbonne University |
3.46 |
Phillip Halley |
|
MEN |
George Fox University |
3.21 |
John Smith |
|
MEN |
Gordon College (Massachusetts) |
3.1 |
Justin Wikerd |
|
MEN |
Grinnell College |
3.43 |
William Freeman |
|
MEN |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
3.33 |
Dale Bahr |
|
MEN |
Hamilton College |
3.38 |
Brett Hull |
|
MEN |
Hamline University |
3.14 |
Paul Schmaedeke |
|
MEN |
Hartwick College |
3.24 |
Thomas Hartnett Jr. |
|
MEN |
Haverford College |
3.58 |
Tom Donnelly |
|
MEN |
Hope College |
3.28 |
Kevin Cole |
|
MEN |
Illinois Wesleyan University |
3.11 |
Chris Schumacher |
|
MEN |
Ithaca College |
3.21 |
Jim Nichols |
|
MEN |
John Carroll University |
3.17 |
Kyle Basista |
|
MEN |
Johns Hopkins University |
3.47 |
Bobby Van Allen |
|
MEN |
Kenyon College |
3.45 |
Duane Gomez |
|
MEN |
Lawrence University |
3.18 |
Jason Fast |
|
MEN |
Lewis & Clark College |
3.24 |
Aaron Campbell |
|
MEN |
Linfield College |
3.12 |
Travis Olson |
|
MEN |
Luther College |
3.24 |
Stephen Fleagle |
|
MEN |
Macalester College |
3.42 |
Margaret Gehring |
|
MEN |
Marywood University |
3.3 |
Rob Ahrens |
|
MEN |
Middlebury College |
3.68 |
Martin Beatty |
|
MEN |
University of Minnesota, Morris |
3.11 |
Jessica Devine |
|
MEN |
Mississippi College |
3.2 |
Butch Ard |
|
MEN |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
3.59 |
Halston Taylor |
|
MEN |
Moravian College |
3.11 |
Jesse Baumann |
|
MEN |
Muhlenberg College |
3.3 |
Brad Hackett |
|
MEN |
Nazareth College |
3.25 |
James Goss |
|
MEN |
Nebraska Wesleyan University |
3.37 |
Ted Bulling |
|
MEN |
New York University |
3.36 |
Erison Hurtault |
|
MEN |
Occidental College |
3.15 |
Rob Bartlett |
|
MEN |
Oglethorpe University |
3.27 |
Kirk Shellhouse |
|
MEN |
Ohio Northern University |
3.12 |
Jason Maus |
|
MEN |
Otterbein University |
3.16 |
Dara Ford |
|
MEN |
Pacific Lutheran University |
3.2 |
Adam Frye |
|
MEN |
Penn State Erie, the Behrend College |
3.19 |
Greg Cooper |
|
MEN |
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges |
3.6 |
Jordan Carpenter |
|
MEN |
University of Redlands |
3.25 |
Mike Schmidt |
|
MEN |
Ripon College |
3.16 |
Bob Wood |
|
MEN |
Rochester Institute of Technology |
3.44 |
David Warth |
|
MEN |
University of Rochester (N.Y.) |
3.44 |
Sam Albert |
|
MEN |
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
3.3 |
Colin Tory |
|
MEN |
Saint John's University (Minnesota) |
3.28 |
Jeremy Karger Gatzow |
|
MEN |
Saint Vincent College |
3.53 |
Andrew Herr |
|
MEN |
Shenandoah University |
3.26 |
Andrew Marrocco |
|
MEN |
Simpson College |
3.29 |
Dave Cleveland |
|
MEN |
University of Southern Maine |
3.12 |
Ryan Harkleroad |
|
MEN |
Southwestern |
3.28 |
Andrew Diehl |
|
MEN |
Springfield College |
3.21 |
Mike Miller |
|
MEN |
St. Lawrence University |
3.25 |
John Newman |
|
MEN |
St. Norbert College |
3.18 |
Donald Augustine |
|
MEN |
St. Olaf College |
3.37 |
Phil Lundin |
|
MEN |
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) |
3.3 |
Steve Mathre |
|
MEN |
Stevens Institute of Technology |
3.54 |
Lance Harden |
|
MEN |
Suffolk University |
3.39 |
Will Feldman |
|
MEN |
State University of New York at Geneseo |
3.13 |
Christopher Popovici |
|
MEN |
Swarthmore College |
3.57 |
Peter Carroll |
|
MEN |
The College of New Jersey |
3.28 |
Justin Lindsey |
|
MEN |
Trinity College (Connecticut) |
3.25 |
John Michael Mason |
|
MEN |
Tufts University |
3.44 |
Joel Williams |
|
MEN |
University of California, Santa Cruz |
3.17 |
David Klech |
|
MEN |
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) |
3.24 |
Heidi Pinkerton |
|
MEN |
Ursinus College |
3.26 |
Carl Blickle |
|
MEN |
University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire |
3.18 |
Chip Schneider |
|
MEN |
University of Wisconsin, La Crosse |
3.17 |
Joshua Buchholtz |
|
MEN |
University of Wisconsin, Platteville |
3.13 |
Chris Rotzenberg |
|
MEN |
University of Wisconsin, Stout |
3.29 |
Kyle Steiner |
|
MEN |
University of Wisconsin, Whitewater |
3.14 |
Mike Johnson |
|
MEN |
Vassar College |
3.36 |
James McCowan |
|
MEN |
Washington University (Missouri) |
3.48 |
Jeff Stiles |
|
MEN |
Washington and Jefferson College |
3.1 |
Derek Workman |
|
MEN |
Washington and Lee University |
3.37 |
Brandon Uhl |
|
MEN |
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) |
3.6 |
Walter Curry |
|
MEN |
Westfield State University |
3.24 |
Sean O'Brien |
|
MEN |
Wheaton College (Illinois) |
3.41 |
Scott Bradley |
|
MEN |
Whitworth University |
3.42 |
Toby Schwarz |
|
MEN |
Willamette University |
3.22 |
Matt McGuirk |
|
MEN |
Williams College |
3.49 |
Ethan Barron |
|
MEN |
College of Wooster |
3.2 |
Dennis Rice |
|
MEN |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
3.5 |
Brian Chabot |
|
MEN |
York College (Pennsylvania) |
3.25 |
Stephen LoBianco |
|
WOMEN |
Albion College |
3.33 |
Lance Coleman |
|
WOMEN |
Allegheny College |
3.61 |
Justin Linzy |
|
WOMEN |
Alvernia University |
3.35 |
Tim Hartung |
|
WOMEN |
Amherst College |
3.55 |
Steve Rubin |
|
WOMEN |
Anderson University (Indiana) |
3.1 |
Sol Stephens |
|
WOMEN |
Augustana College (Illinois) |
3.44 |
David Thompson |
|
WOMEN |
Aurora University |
3.12 |
Jeff Fellers |
|
WOMEN |
Babson College |
3.23 |
Russ Brennen |
|
WOMEN |
Baldwin Wallace University |
3.46 |
Jordan Hill |
|
WOMEN |
Beloit College |
3.37 |
Brian Bliese |
|
WOMEN |
Berry College |
3.21 |
Luke Syverson |
|
WOMEN |
Bethel University (Minnesota) |
3.49 |
Andrew Rock |
|
WOMEN |
Brandeis University |
3.35 |
Sinead Evans |
|
WOMEN |
Bridgewater College (Virginia) |
3.34 |
Denver Davis |
|
WOMEN |
Bridgewater State University |
3.36 |
Connor Foley |
|
WOMEN |
College at Brockport |
3.3 |
Ed Jaskulski |
|
WOMEN |
Buena Vista University |
3.39 |
Colt Slack |
|
WOMEN |
California Lutheran University |
3.32 |
Matthew Lea |
|
WOMEN |
California Institute of Technology |
3.46 |
Ben Raphelson |
|
WOMEN |
Calvin College |
3.43 |
Bret Otte |
|
WOMEN |
Capital University |
3.27 |
Hannah Weiss |
|
WOMEN |
Carleton College |
3.61 |
Donna Ricks |
|
WOMEN |
Carnegie Mellon University |
3.5 |
Gary Aldrich |
|
WOMEN |
Carroll University (Wisconsin) |
3.48 |
Shawn Thielitz |
|
WOMEN |
Carthage College |
3.42 |
Stephanie Domin |
|
WOMEN |
Case Western Reserve University |
3.62 |
Eric Schmuhl |
|
WOMEN |
Catholic University of America |
3.49 |
Steve Rahn |
|
WOMEN |
Central College (Iowa) |
3.23 |
Brandon Sturman |
|
WOMEN |
Centre College |
3.13 |
Lisa H. Owens |
|
WOMEN |
Chapman University |
3.56 |
DeAndra'e Woods |
|
WOMEN |
Chatham University |
3.59 |
Erin Gale |
|
WOMEN |
University of Chicago |
3.59 |
Chris Cory Hall |
|
WOMEN |
Christopher Newport University |
3.15 |
Tyler Wingard |
|
WOMEN |
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges |
3.55 |
Glenn Stewart |
|
WOMEN |
U.S. Coast Guard Academy |
3.18 |
Ethan Brown |
|
WOMEN |
Coe College |
3.4 |
Matthew Barreau |
|
WOMEN |
Colorado College |
3.6 |
Ted Castaneda |
|
WOMEN |
Concordia University Chicago |
3.43 |
Phil Kopinski |
|
WOMEN |
Concordia College |
3.62 |
Marv Roeske |
|
WOMEN |
Concordia University Wisconsin |
3.5 |
Russell De Lap |
|
WOMEN |
Connecticut College |
3.53 |
Ned Bishop |
|
WOMEN |
Cornell College |
3.3 |
Dan Schofer |
|
WOMEN |
Covenant College |
3.37 |
Katie Stanford |
|
WOMEN |
Crown College (Minnesota) |
3.57 |
Bill Braunger |
|
WOMEN |
Denison University |
3.26 |
Mark FitzPatrick |
|
WOMEN |
DePauw University |
3.36 |
Kori Stoffregen |
|
WOMEN |
Dickinson College |
3.52 |
Don Nichter |
|
WOMEN |
University of Dubuque |
3.42 |
Chad Gunnelson |
|
WOMEN |
Earlham College |
3.38 |
Claire and Rob Hewitt |
|
WOMEN |
Eastern University |
3.45 |
Mike Wilson |
|
WOMEN |
Elizabethtown College |
3.46 |
Brian Falk |
|
WOMEN |
Elmhurst College |
3.35 |
Jordan Bartolazzi |
|
WOMEN |
Emory University |
3.53 |
Derek Nelson |
|
WOMEN |
Endicott College |
3.44 |
Spencer Lange |
|
WOMEN |
Fontbonne University |
3.27 |
Phillip Halley |
|
WOMEN |
State University of New York at Fredonia |
3.17 |
Thomas Wilson |
|
WOMEN |
Geneva College |
3.44 |
Phillips Thompson |
|
WOMEN |
George Fox University |
3.54 |
John Smith |
|
WOMEN |
Gettysburg College |
3.36 |
Aubrey Shenk |
|
WOMEN |
Gordon College (Massachusetts) |
3.44 |
Justin Wikerd |
|
WOMEN |
Goucher College |
3.14 |
John Caslin |
|
WOMEN |
Grinnell College |
3.54 |
Evelyn Freeman |
|
WOMEN |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
3.46 |
Dale Bahr |
|
WOMEN |
Hamilton College |
3.46 |
Ellen Hull |
|
WOMEN |
Hamline University |
3.27 |
Shawn Johnson-Hipp |
|
WOMEN |
Hanover College |
3.16 |
Brian Power |
|
WOMEN |
Hartwick College |
3.27 |
Thomas Hartnett Jr. |
|
WOMEN |
Haverford College |
3.61 |
Francis Rizzo |
|
WOMEN |
Heidelberg University |
3.14 |
Joseph Yoder |
|
WOMEN |
Hope College |
3.6 |
Kevin Cole |
|
WOMEN |
Husson University |
3.32 |
Kate Goupee |
|
WOMEN |
Illinois College |
3.25 |
Jason Haynes |
|
WOMEN |
Illinois Wesleyan University |
3.37 |
Chris Schumacher |
|
WOMEN |
Ithaca College |
3.58 |
Jennifer Potter |
|
WOMEN |
John Carroll University |
3.42 |
Kyle Basista |
|
WOMEN |
Johns Hopkins University |
3.58 |
Bobby Van Allen |
|
WOMEN |
Kenyon College |
3.58 |
Duane Gomez |
|
WOMEN |
King's College |
3.4 |
Michael Kolinovsky |
|
WOMEN |
University of La Verne |
3.2 |
Kevin Reid |
|
WOMEN |
Lawrence University |
3.32 |
Jason Fast |
|
WOMEN |
Lebanon Valley College |
3.51 |
Melissa Byler |
|
WOMEN |
Lewis & Clark College |
3.32 |
Aaron Campbell |
|
WOMEN |
Linfield College |
3.55 |
Travis Olson |
|
WOMEN |
Loras College |
3.37 |
Matt Jones |
|
WOMEN |
Luther College |
3.49 |
Stephen Fleagle |
|
WOMEN |
University of Lynchburg |
3.23 |
Jim Sprecher |
|
WOMEN |
Macalester College |
3.59 |
Margaret Gehring |
|
WOMEN |
Marywood University |
3.59 |
Rob Ahrens |
|
WOMEN |
Middlebury College |
3.74 |
Martin Beatty |
|
WOMEN |
Millikin University |
3.27 |
Andrew Craycraft |
|
WOMEN |
University of Minnesota, Morris |
3.12 |
Jessica Devine |
|
WOMEN |
Misericordia University |
3.52 |
Christopher Wadas |
|
WOMEN |
Mississippi College |
3.43 |
Butch Ard |
|
WOMEN |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
3.7 |
Halston Taylor |
|
WOMEN |
Moravian College |
3.61 |
Jesse Baumann |
|
WOMEN |
Mount Holyoke College |
3.68 |
Chris Kibler |
|
WOMEN |
University of Mount Union |
3.35 |
Kevin Lucas |
|
WOMEN |
Muhlenberg College |
3.57 |
Brad Hackett |
|
WOMEN |
Muskingum University |
3.22 |
Ashley Shaffer |
|
WOMEN |
Nazareth College |
3.29 |
James Goss |
|
WOMEN |
Nebraska Wesleyan University |
3.55 |
Ted Bulling |
|
WOMEN |
North Central College |
3.47 |
Kari Kluckhohn |
|
WOMEN |
New York University |
3.52 |
Erison Hurtault |
|
WOMEN |
Oberlin College |
3.43 |
Ray Appenheimer |
|
WOMEN |
Occidental College |
3.37 |
Rob Bartlett |
|
WOMEN |
Ohio Northern University |
3.26 |
Jason Maus |
|
WOMEN |
Ohio Wesleyan University |
3.34 |
Kris Boey |
|
WOMEN |
Olivet College |
3.44 |
Karen Lutzke |
|
WOMEN |
Otterbein University |
3.65 |
Dara Ford |
|
WOMEN |
Pacific Lutheran University |
3.44 |
Adam Frye |
|
WOMEN |
Penn State Erie, the Behrend College |
3.22 |
Greg Cooper |
|
WOMEN |
Piedmont College |
3.13 |
Jeff Jenkins |
|
WOMEN |
Plymouth State University |
3.21 |
John Ostler |
|
WOMEN |
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges |
3.65 |
Kirk Reynolds |
|
WOMEN |
University of Puget Sound |
3.46 |
Mike Orechia |
|
WOMEN |
Ramapo College |
3.25 |
Justina Cassavell |
|
WOMEN |
University of Redlands |
3.49 |
Mike Schmidt |
|
WOMEN |
Rhode Island College |
3.34 |
Timothy Rudd |
|
WOMEN |
Ripon College |
3.28 |
Bob Wood |
|
WOMEN |
Rochester Institute of Technology |
3.58 |
David Warth |
|
WOMEN |
University of Rochester (N.Y.) |
3.46 |
Sam Albert |
|
WOMEN |
Rowan University |
3.13 |
Derick Adamson |
|
WOMEN |
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
3.33 |
Colin Tory |
|
WOMEN |
Saint Vincent College |
3.79 |
Kevin Wanichko |
|
WOMEN |
Salisbury University |
3.33 |
Jim Jones |
|
WOMEN |
Salve Regina University |
3.51 |
Matthew B. Hird |
|
WOMEN |
Shenandoah University |
3.34 |
Andrew Marrocco |
|
WOMEN |
Simpson College |
3.44 |
Dave Cleveland |
|
WOMEN |
Smith College |
3.65 |
Adrien Ricci |
|
WOMEN |
University of Southern Maine |
3.19 |
George Towle |
|
WOMEN |
Southwestern |
3.1 |
Andrew Diehl |
|
WOMEN |
Springfield College |
3.65 |
Mike Miller |
|
WOMEN |
College of St. Benedict |
3.52 |
Robin Balder-Lanoue |
|
WOMEN |
St. Catherine University |
3.73 |
Shannon Houlihan |
|
WOMEN |
St. John Fisher College |
3.46 |
Mike Henchen |
|
WOMEN |
St. Lawrence University |
3.45 |
Mary Kate Curran |
|
WOMEN |
St. Norbert College |
3.44 |
Donald Augustine |
|
WOMEN |
St. Olaf College |
3.4 |
Katie Bretscher |
|
WOMEN |
The College of St. Scholastica |
3.52 |
Todd Bouchie |
|
WOMEN |
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) |
3.51 |
Joe Sweeney |
|
WOMEN |
Stevens Institute of Technology |
3.62 |
Lance Harden |
|
WOMEN |
Stevenson University |
3.42 |
Dave Berdan |
|
WOMEN |
Stockton University |
3.66 |
Todd Curll |
|
WOMEN |
Suffolk University |
3.48 |
Will Feldman |
|
WOMEN |
State University of New York at Geneseo |
3.29 |
Christopher Popovici |
|
WOMEN |
State University College at Oneonta |
3.23 |
Chris Wilber |
|
WOMEN |
Plattsburgh State University of New York |
3.32 |
Nicholas Jones |
|
WOMEN |
State University of New York at Potsdam |
3.23 |
Brett Willmott |
|
WOMEN |
Susquehanna University |
3.45 |
Ethan Senecal |
|
WOMEN |
Swarthmore College |
3.56 |
Peter Carroll |
|
WOMEN |
The College of New Jersey |
3.46 |
Justin Lindsey |
|
WOMEN |
Trine University |
3.3 |
Josh Fletcher |
|
WOMEN |
Trinity University (Texas) |
3.35 |
Marcus Whitehead |
|
WOMEN |
Tufts University |
3.75 |
Kristen Morwick |
|
WOMEN |
University of California, Santa Cruz |
3.33 |
David Klech |
|
WOMEN |
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth |
3.33 |
Michael Salem |
|
WOMEN |
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) |
3.32 |
Heidi Pinkerton |
|
WOMEN |
University of the South |
3.56 |
Jeff Heitzenrater |
|
WOMEN |
Ursinus College |
3.35 |
Carl Blickle |
|
WOMEN |
Utica College |
3.15 |
Eric Parker |
|
WOMEN |
University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire |
3.48 |
Chip Schneider |
|
WOMEN |
University of Wisconsin, La Crosse |
3.46 |
Nickolas Davis |
|
WOMEN |
University of Wisconsin, Platteville |
3.31 |
Chris Rotzenberg |
|
WOMEN |
University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point |
3.32 |
Brett Witt |
|
WOMEN |
University of Wisconsin, Stout |
3.43 |
Kyle Steiner |
|
WOMEN |
University of Wisconsin, Whitewater |
3.3 |
Mike Johnson |
|
WOMEN |
Vassar College |
3.78 |
James McCowan |
|
WOMEN |
Wartburg College |
3.48 |
Marcus Newsom |
|
WOMEN |
Washington University (Missouri) |
3.65 |
Jeff Stiles |
|
WOMEN |
Washington and Jefferson College |
3.25 |
Derek Workman |
|
WOMEN |
Washington and Lee University |
3.55 |
Dana Freeman |
|
WOMEN |
Wellesley College |
3.4 |
Philip Jennings |
|
WOMEN |
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) |
3.64 |
Walter Curry |
|
WOMEN |
Westfield State University |
3.48 |
Sean O'Brien |
|
WOMEN |
Wheaton College (Illinois) |
3.68 |
Scott Bradley |
|
WOMEN |
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) |
3.36 |
Kim Spence |
|
WOMEN |
Whittier College |
3.36 |
Robert Neely |
|
WOMEN |
Whitworth University |
3.67 |
Toby Schwarz |
|
WOMEN |
Widener University |
3.5 |
Logan Stroman |
|
WOMEN |
Willamette University |
3.43 |
Matt McGuirk |
|
WOMEN |
Williams College |
3.57 |
Nate Hoey |
|
WOMEN |
Wittenberg University |
3.12 |
Paris Hilliard |
|
WOMEN |
College of Wooster |
3.47 |
Dennis Rice |
|
WOMEN |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
3.61 |
Brian Chabot |