Posted: Jan 23, 2018
RICHARDSON, Texas - A total of 28 Southwestern University student-athletes were named to the 2017 American Southwest Conference Academic All-Conference Team on Monday afternoon.
To be eligible for ASC Academic All-Conference honors, student-athletes must be classified academically as a sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student during the competition season and have been in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at their institution. Individuals must also carry a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average as certified at the conclusion of the academic semester in which the ASC sport championship is held.
The following earned the mod on the team:
D'Andre Adams | Southwestern | So. | Mathematics | Cameron, Okla. |
Tyler Adams | Southwestern | Sr. | Pre-Med | Olden, Texas |
Cole Atteberry | Southwestern | Jr. | Undecided | Kingwood, Texas |
Grayson Beck | Southwestern | Sr. | Accounting | Houston, Texas |
John Bishop | Southwestern | Jr. | Kinesiology | League City, Texas |
Landry Bray | Southwestern | Jr. | Business | Arlington, Texas |
Caleb Brimmage | Southwestern | Sr. | Religion | Cypress, Texas |
A.J. Daniels | Southwestern | Jr. | Psychology | Benbrook, Texas |
Daniel Flores | Southwestern | So. | Undecided | Rio Hondo, Texas |
Craig Heiser | Southwestern | So. | Undecided | The Woodlands, Texas |
Markell Henderson | Southwestern | Jr. | Economics | San Antonio, Texas |
Deejay Johnson | Southwestern | Sr. | Kinesiology | Humble, Texas |
Alec Johnston | Southwestern | So. | Business | Austin, Texas |
Phillip Keys | Southwestern | So. | Biochemistry | Corpus Christi, Texas |
Blair Orr | Southwestern | So. | Business | Mansfield, Texas |
Max Patton | Southwestern | So. | Undecided | Fort Worth, Texas |
Kyle Perlowski | Southwestern | Sr. | Animal Behavior | Lorena, Texas |
David-Alvin Quinton | Southwestern | Jr. | Kinesiology | Round Rock, Texas |
Joshua Scoggin | Southwestern | Sr. | Communications | Mount Pleasant, Texas |
Devin Shaw | Southwestern | So. | Education | Lone Oak, Texas |
James Smat | Southwestern | Jr. | Animal Behavior | Benbrook, Texas |
Hayden Smith | Southwestern | So. | Undecided | Katy, Texas |
Nicholas Smith | Southwestern | So. | Biology | Aguilares, Texas |
William Spaulding | Southwestern | So. | Undecided | Kingwood, Texas |
T.J. Vela | Southwestern | So. | Undecided | Odem, Texas |
Jared Wiggins | Southwestern | So. | Political Science | Crosby, Texas |
Garrett Womack | Southwestern | So. | Undecided | Austin, Texas |
Doc Woodson | Southwestern | Jr. | Business | Arlington, Texas |