2010-11 Season Honors | |
2011-12 Season Honors | 2012-13 Season Honors |
Hall of Fame
Name | Year Inducted | Name | Year Inducted | Name | Year Inducted |
Charles Messervie "Lefty" Edens | 1990 | Carl Nettles "Bubba" Reynolds | 1990 | Chester Lee "Chatter" Allen | 1991 |
Rodney James "Captain" Kidd | 1991 | Joseph C. Barnes | 1992 | Alfie Vela Perrin | 1992 |
Bobby Moegle | 1994 | Hershel M. Orr | 1994 | Jeanne Bulla | 1995 |
William Carson "Nemo" Herrera | 1995 | Dr. Leo "Tex" Kassen | 1995 | Frank "Dutch" O'Neill | 1995 |
William Harold "Spot" Collins | 1997 | Robert Michael "Bobby" Deaton | 1997 | J. Russell Martin | 1997 |
Coach Randolph M. "Med" Medley | 1998 | Calvin Daniel Cohen | 2001 | Sheri Roberts Pollock | 2001 |
Ted Bare | 2002 | Paul Peak | 2002 | Dr. Glada C. Munt | 2004 |
Scott Neal | 2004 | Walter A. Peterson | 2004 | Becky Wilson Haughey | 2006 |
Dr. H. David Medley | 2006 | Bryan Neal | 2006 | 1981 Volleyball Team | 2008 |
Dwight Haley, Jr. | 2008 | Kim Long Harmer | 2008 | Marvin Hendrson, Sr. | 2008 |
Mike Timlin | 2010 | Jim Mallon | 2010 | Matt Gelotti | 2012 |
Carla Lowry | 2012 |
Hall of Honor
Baseball
1975 - Ken Cmerek: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1977 - Rick Tobolka: AACB All-American 1st Team
1983 - Robert Zearfoss: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
1983 - Russell Martin: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1984 - Scott Neal: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1984 - Phillip Wellman: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1985 - Russell Martin: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1986 - A.J. Waznik: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1986 - Dan Cohen: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1987 - Dan Cohen: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1988 - Derek Kempf: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1988 - Jim Phillips: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1989 - James Mills: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1990 - Don Childs: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
1991 - Eric Boyt: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
1991 - Michael Peck: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
1994 - Amiel Gross: NCAA Division III All-American 2nd Team
1994 - Amiel Gross: NCAA Division III GTE Academic All-American
1995 - Amiel Gross: NCAA Division III All-American 2nd Team
1996 - Amiel Gross: NCAA Division III All-American 2nd Team
1996 - Amiel Gross: NCAA Division III GTE Academic All-American
1996 - Amiel Gross: NCAA Post Graduate Scholarship
1996 - Brian Lopez: NCAA Division III All-American 3rd Team
1997 - Jason Henley: NCAA Division III All-American 1st Team
1998 - Matt Gelotti: NCAA Division III All-American 2nd Team
1999 - Matt Gelotti: NCAA Division III All-American 1st Team
1999 - Ryan Dowdy: NCAA Division III All-American 1st Team
2000 - Matt Gelotti: NCAA Division III All-American 1st Team
2000 - Matt Gelotti: NCAA Division III National Player of the Year
2000 - Forrest Martin: NCAA Division III All-American 1st Team
2001 - Justin Barnett: NCAA Division III All-American 3rd Team
2001 - Taylor Paul: NCAA Division III Academic All-American 2nd Team
2004 - Matt Odom: NCAA Division III All-American 3rd Team
Men's Basketball
1985 - Bobby Deaton: NAIA All-American Honorable Mention
1986 - Bobby Deaton: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1989 - Chris Plumlee: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
1991 - Ron Chovanec: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1991 - Ron Chovanec: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
1992 - David Delnera: NAIA Division II All-American 1st Team
1993 - David Delnera: NAIA Division II All-American 3rd Team
2006 - Aaron Bowser: NCAA Division III All-American 3rd Team
Women's Basketball
1989 - Stephanie Baker: NAIA All-American Honorable Mention
1991 - Lynn Cole: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1991 - Lynn Cole: Kodak All-American
1991 - Janet Henderson: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
1991 - Sheralyn Mott: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
Men's Cross Country
1994 - Robbie Dodd: NCAA Academic All-American
1994 - Ashley Brinkoeter: NCAA Academic All-American
Women's Cross Country
1992 - Laura Guarascio: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
1995 - Lisa Mikavich: NCAA Academic All-American
Men's Golf
2004 - Ross Goodson: National Golf Coaches Association of America All-America Scholar
2005 - Ross Goodson: National Golf Coaches Association of America All-America Scholar
2006 - Matthew Espinosa: National Golf Coaches Association of America All-America Scholar
2007 - Christopher Paiz: National Golf Coaches Association of America All-America Scholar
2010 - Ricky Jones: 2010 NGCA All-American Scholar
Women's Golf
2000 - Emily Conine: NCAA Division III NGCA Academic All-American
2000 - Ashlee Martin: NCAA Division III All-American 2nd Team
2000 - Allison Hooker: NCAA Division III NGCA Academic All-American
2003 - Mandy Carrasco: NGCA All-Scholar Team
2007 - Christan Bell: 2004 NGCA All-American Scholar
2009 - Delilah Dominguez: 2008 NGCA All-American Honorable Mention; 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 NGCA All-American Scholar
2009 - Marisa Mauldin: 2007 NGCA All-American Second Team; 2008, 2009 NGCA All-American First Team; 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 NGCA All-American Scholar
2010 - Kristen Davenport: 2008 NGCA All-American Second Team; 2010 NGCA All-American First Team; 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 NGCA All-American Scholar
Softball
2012 - Amanda Ambrose
2012 - Lyndsy Maus
2012 - Taylor Turpin
2012 - Lauren Zearfoss
Women's Swimming
2009 - Jessica Carrier: 2008 Academic All-American Honorable Mention
2012 - Sarah Ayers:
Men's Tennis
1984 - L. Brent Farney: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
2007 - Nick Shum: 2007 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Scholar
2007 - Sean Kissinger: 2007 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Scholar
2009 - Nick Parker: 2007 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Scholar
Women's Tennis
2007 - Amy Somerford: 2007 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Scholar
2008 - Leslie Smith: 2007 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Scholar
2010 - Jessica Bolton: 2007 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Scholar
2010 - Emily Gutzmer: 2007, 2010 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Scholar
Volleyball
1981 - Jeanne Bulle: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1981 - Alfie Vela: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1981 - Robyn Hall: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1982 - Alfie Vela: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1984 - Debbie Williamson: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1984 - Debbie Williamson: AVCA All-American 2nd Team
1986 - Kathy Chapman: AVCA All-American 1st Team
1986 - Tela Lindsey: AVCA All-American 1st Team
1986 - Tela Lindsey: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1986 - Kathy Chapman: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1987 - Sheri Roberts: AVCA All-American 1st Team
1987 - Sheri Roberts: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1987 - Gerrie Bludau: NAIA All-American Honorable Mention
1987 - Sue Driscoll: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
1988 - Sheri Roberts: AVCA All-American 1st Team
1988 - Sheri Roberts: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1988 - Becky Wilson: AVCA All-American 1st Team
1988 - Becky Wilson: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1988 - Kim Long: NAIA All-American Honorable Mention
1989 - Becky Wilson: AVCA All-American 1st Team
1989 - Becky Wilson: NAIA All-American 1st Team
1989 - Lori Jones: AVCA All-American 2nd Team
1989 - Lori Jones: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1990 - Kim Long: AVCA All-American 2nd Team
1990 - Kim Long: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1990 - Lori Jones: NAIA All-American 3rd Team
1991 - Kim Long: AVCA All-American 2nd Team
1991 - Kim Long: NAIA All-American 2nd Team
1992 - Melissa Cathcart: NAIA All-American Scholar-Athlete
2003 - Brittany Sauser: AVCA All-American Honorable Mention
2008 - Marie Bruce: 2007 AVCA All-American Honorable Mention
2010 - Audra Gentry: 2009 AVCA All-American Third Team; 2010 AVCA All-American Second Team
2010 - Samantha Lingamfelter: 2007, 2008 AVCA All-American Honorable Mention; 2009 AVCA All-American Third Team
2012 - Christina Nicholls
2012 - Lindsay Thompson
Dr. Tex Kassen Award - Male Athlete of the Year
Dr. Tex Kassen served as the Director of Athletics at Southwestern from 1971-1985. During his tenure at Southwestern, the school’s athletic teams achieved statewide and national rankings in the National Association for Intercollegiate Athletics. He was inducted into the NAIA Hall of Fame in 1989 for outstanding Achievement and Meritorious Service and in 1995 he was inducted into the Southwestern University Athletic Hall of Fame. A lifetime of involvement meant a lifetime of happiness, a lifetime of satisfaction and a lifetime’s worth of honors for Dr. Kassen.
Name | Classification | Sport | Year Awarded |
Aaron Bowser | Senior | Basketball | 2005-2006 |
Jameson Otto | Senior | Cross Country | 2006-2007 |
Chris Norris | Senior | Track & Field | 2007-2008 |
A.C. Cox | Junior | Basketball | 2008-2009 |
Ricky Jones | Senior | Golf | 2009-2010 |
Alex Keller | Senior | Soccer | 2010-2011 |
Daniel Tuttle | Sophomore | Track & Field | 2011-2012 |
Dr. Carla Lowry Award - Female Athlete of the Year
Carla Lowry served as the Director of Athletics at Southwestern from 1984 to 1995. She was and advocate for all student-athletes. Dr. Lowry expected excellence from all student-athletes who participated in wearing the Southwestern uniform. She had great respect for those who worked hard, were exceptional performers and those that exemplified great sportsmanship.
Name | Classification | Sport | Year Awarded |
Misti White | Senior | Volleyball | 2005-2006 |
Marisa Mauldin | Sophomore | Golf | 2006-2007 |
Marisa Mauldin | Junior | Golf | 2007-2008 |
Marisa Mauldin | Senior | Golf | 2008-2009 |
Audra Gentry | Senior | Volleyball | 2009-2010 |
Sarah Ayers | Junior | Swimming | 2010-2011 |
Christina Nicholls | Senior | Volleyball | 2011-2012 |
The Anchor award is presented annually by the Student Athletic Advisory Committee (SAAC) to the male and female athlete who best display a number of traits that embody the spirit and character of the SU community. The winners are voted on by any members of the Southwestern student body, faculty and staff.
Name | Sport | Year |
Jessica Lovorn | Women's Swimming | 2005 |
Hugh Arrington | Men's Basketball | 2005 |
Kristen Johnson | Women's Basketball | 2006 |
Ty Ragland | Men's Basketball | 2006, 2007 |
Jameson Otto | Men's Cross Country | 2007 |
Amanda Gunzelman | Women's Soccer | 2008 |
Cory Fujimoto | Men's Soccer | 2008 |
Erin Snyder | Women's Soccer | 2009 |
Kevin O'Neil | Men's Soccer | 2009 |
Lisa Marie "Reese" Cisneros | Volleyball | 2010 |
Todd Boone | Baseball | 2010 |
Josh Stanfield | Men's Swimming | 2011 |
Shae Seagraves | Women's Basketball | 2011 |
Sarah Ayers | Women's Swimming | 2012 |
Michael Cantu | Men's Basketball | 2012, 2013 |
Katelyn Bartell | Women's Basketball | 2013 |